Grapeseed oil is the “champagne of kitchen oils” . It has a high smoke point of 420 degrees, so it can be used to cook at high temperatures, such as stir frying, sauteing and deep frying. Due to the clean, light taste, it is often used as an ingredient in salad dressing and other mayonaisse based dishes.
Pairs well with: 25 Star Dark, 25 Star White, Apricot Balsamic, Lemon Balsamic, Strawberry Peach Balsamic
- Light, sweet and nutty flavor, high smoke point
- Used in a wide range of applications in the cosmetic industry
- Rich in anitoxidants, Vitamin E and C, flavonoids, and beta-carotene
- May reduce allergy & asthma symptoms
- Lowers harmful LDL
- Increases HDL, a good cholesterol
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place (50F to 68F optimum) away from heat and oxidizers.